Turrieta v. Lyft, Inc.
[…] (Dis. opn. of Liu, J., post, at pp. 14–15.) But in matters involving the statutes the dissent cites, courts will not face the type of complex intervention question presented here: may multiple private plaintiffs who have filed separate actions asserting identical claims, all representing the same state interest, intervene in the action of another private plaintiff. The qui tam statutes the dissent cites, by their terms, preclude this scenario, by providing that once a private person files an action, no other private person may do so based on the same underlying facts. (Gov. Code, § 12652, subd. (c)(10) [“When a person brings an action under this subdivision, no other person may bring a related action based on the facts underlying the pending action”]; Ins. Code, § 1871.7, subd. (e)(5) [“When a person . . . brings an action under this section, no person other than the district attorney or [insurance] commissioner may . . . bring a related action based on the facts underlying the pending action unless that action is authorized by another statute or common law”].) In actions under these other qui tam statutes, the only other potential litigants will be government officials. (Gov. Code, § 12652, subds.