Turrieta v. Lyft, Inc.
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 404.1 provides for “[c]oordination of civil actions sharing a common question of fact or law . . . if one judge hearing all of the actions for all purposes 21 We do not, as the dissent asserts, hold that PAGA “bars” intervention by Olson. (Dis. opn. of Liu, J., post, at p. 11.) Rather, we hold that the intervention power Olson asserts is not within the scope of the authority PAGA confers on him to act on the state’s behalf.